Lead2pass 100% Valid Exam Questions PDF Free Download
http://www.testkingshared.com/lead2pass-official-easily-pass-220-901-exam-by-training-lead2pass-latest-vce-dumps-576-600.html
Export date: Fri Aug 23 11:12:24 2019 / +0000 GMT

[Lead2pass Official] Easily Pass 220-901 Exam By Training Lead2pass Latest VCE Dumps (576-600)


Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

We never believe in second chances and Lead2pass brings you the best 220-901 Exam Questions which will make you pass in the first attempt. We guarantee all questions and answers in our 220-901 Dumps are the latest released, we check all exam dumps questions from time to time according to CompTIA Official Center, in order to guarantee you can read the latest questions!

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html 24 1

QUESTION 576
Which of the following describes the use of the DNS protocol as it relates to a TCP/IP network?

A.    Provides remote connectivity to resources on the network
B.    Provides separate control and data connections between network resources
C.    Provides mapping of user friendly names to network resources
D.    Provides automated addressing to resources on the network

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm 2

QUESTION 577
Which of the following wireless protocols is limited to operating in the 5 GHz range ONLY?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/8/802_11.html 3

QUESTION 578
Which of the following describes the expected properties of an asynchronous digital subscriber line service?

A.    The data upload speed is faster than the data download speed.
B.    The data download speed is faster than the data upload speed.
C.    The data upload speed is the same as the data download speed.
D.    The data throughput speed direction can be selected based on the user's discretion.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tdsbusiness.com/Resources/white-papers-the-ins-and-outs-of-high-speed-internet-access.pdf 4 (page 1, second last para)

QUESTION 579
Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

A.    Firewall
B.    Router
C.    Switch
D.    Hub

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/networking/howhub.htm 5

QUESTION 580
Which of the following features can be configured with keyboards to assist users with disabilities?

A.    Pointer trails
B.    Magnifier
C.    Sticky keys
D.    Character map

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-xp/help/using-stickykeys 6

QUESTION 581
Which of the following connector types is associated with a fiber connection?

A.    RJ-45
B.    RJ-11
C.    LC
D.    HDMI

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector 7

QUESTION 582
Which of the following media types is LEAST likely to be affected by electromagnetic interference?

A.    Coaxial
B.    Fiber
C.    Wireless B
D.    HSPA

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~nd/surprise_97/journal/vol4/sm27/adv.html 8

QUESTION 583
Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCP?

A.    Blocks MAC address with security violations
B.    Translates IP addresses to names
C.    Encrypts data traffic on a network
D.    Assigns IP addresses on a network

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2013/03/dhcp-basics/ 9

QUESTION 584
Which of the following network types BEST represents a network centered around one individual?

A.    LAN
B.    PAN
C.    Cloud
D.    MAN

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkdesign/g/bldef_pan.htm 10

QUESTION 585
Which of the following expansion slots can ONLY be found on a desktop computer?

A.    PCI express
B.    Express Card 34
C.    Express Card 54
D.    PCMCIA

Answer: A
Explanation:
PCI Express slot is solely a desktop computer feature. The slot is on the motherboard that can be accessed easily. A laptop on the other hand has a compact casing so it is not possible to have a PCI express slot to insert a PCI card in it.

QUESTION 586
Which of the following laptop accessories would MOST likely be used to support multiple displays when the laptop hardware does not have multiple video outputs?

A.    Docking station
B.    VGA to DVI converter
C.    Adjustable monitor arm
D.    PCMCIA card

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docking_station 11

QUESTION 587
Which of the following is MOST likely to be reset during a standard printer maintenance?

A.    Print job cache
B.    Paper and tray settings
C.    Page count
D.    Job queue

Answer: C
Explanation:
It is important to reset page count during standard printer maintenance. This is to make sure you get the proper page count before and after the maintenance to check printer usage.

QUESTION 588
When unable to get an IP address from a server, which of the following represents an APIPA address that a PC might receive?

A.    10.0.1.111
B.    65.71.1.111
C.    169.254.1.111
D.    192.168.1.111

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/automatic-private-ip-addressing-apipa.html 12

QUESTION 589
Which of the following settings, when enabled, is MOST likely to result in an IP address conflict on a local network?

A.    Custom DNS address
B.    QoS enabled
C.    UPnP enabled
D.    Static IP address

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/f/ip_conflict.htm 13

QUESTION 590
Which of the following features makes logical processor cores appear as physical cores to the operating system?

A.    XD-bit
B.    Hyperthreading
C.    MMU virtualization
D.    64-bit architecture

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/hyperthreading-technology-explained/ 14

QUESTION 591
Which of the following is typically installed by connecting multiple DVI and USB cables to it?

A.    Touch screen
B.    LCD panel
C.    Webcam
D.    KVM

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4899546_kvm-switch-work.html 15

QUESTION 592
A user on a wireless network has the IP address 169.254.155.2 but cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following should the user check on the wireless router?

A.    WPA
B.    DHCP
C.    WINS
D.    DNS

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://searchunifiedcommunications.techtarget.com/definition/DHCP 16

QUESTION 593
Which of the following devices on a home network should be placed in a DMZ?

A.    Backup server
B.    Gaming server
C.    Smartphone
D.    Wireless printer

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://forums.isaserver.org/m_2002028254/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#2002028592 17

QUESTION 594
Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog ones?

A.    Modem
B.    Switch
C.    Hub
D.    Router

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://library.thinkquest.org/27887/gather/fundamentals/analog_and_digital.shtml 18 (last paragraph on the page)

QUESTION 595
Which of the following printers is required when carbon paper is used?

A.    Inkjet
B.    Thermal
C.    Laser
D.    Impact

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/how-does_5201660_do-impact-printers-work_.html 19

QUESTION 596
A user discovers that color laser prints are printing slightly off-color. Which of the following should help restore the appropriate colors?

A.    Use different paper
B.    Replace the fuser
C.    Replace the duplexer
D.    Calibrate the printer

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-calibrate-inkjet-printer-cartridges.html 20

QUESTION 597
A technician must trace a network cable from a user's desk to the punch down block in the wiring closet. Which of the following tools would be the BEST choice?

A.    Cable tester
B.    Multimeter
C.    Loopback plug
D.    Toner probe

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://ca.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120316112333AAKnmIy 21

QUESTION 598
A DSL modem MOST commonly uses which of the following media?

A.    Cable TV coax
B.    Fiber optic cable
C.    Wireless adapter
D.    Household telephone lines

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/dsl.htm 22

QUESTION 599
A PC technician must upgrade memory from 2 GB to 4 GB in twenty Windows 7 notebook computers. Some of the laptops have DDR2 memory, and some have DDR3. The memory purchased for the upgrade is DDR3. Which of the following is the MOST likely outcome of this upgrade?

A.    The DDR2 notebooks will work with DDR3 provided the DDR2 is installed in the first DIMM positions.
B.    The DDR3 notebooks are the only ones that will accept the new memory.
C.    The DDR2 memory will fit into the DIMM positions and work.
D.    The DDR3 memory will not work correctly unless the CAS (CL) values are the same.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A DDR3 memory can only work with other DDR3 chips. It cannot work with DDR2. Therefore, the DDR3 memory purchased can only be used to upgrade notebook computers that have DDR3 memory installed.

QUESTION 600
A technician must replace a 10/100 NIC in a Windows XP PC. The failed NIC is no longer available and a substitute 1 GB NIC will be used. Which of the following MUST be performed to accomplish the task?

A.    The drivers for the new 1 GB NIC must be installed.
B.    The NIC speed cannot exceed 10/100 and the PC must support digitally signed drivers.
C.    The PC must be rated to support the 1 GB NIC speed.
D.    The network cable must also be upgraded.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Whenever you install a new device, you have to install its drivers so that it can work optimally. For 1GB NIC, install the latest drivers available.

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM 23

Lead2pass new released 220-901 PDF are now for free download, download it right now and pass your exam 100%.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html 24 1 [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Links:
  1. https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html
  2. http://www.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm
  3. http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/8/802_11.html
  4. http://www.tdsbusiness.com/Resources/white-papers- the-ins-and-outs-of-high-speed-internet-access.pdf
  5. http://www.practicallynetworked.com/networking/how hub.htm
  6. http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-xp/help /using-stickykeys
  7. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connect or
  8. http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~nd/surprise_97/journal/vo l4/sm27/adv.html
  9. http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2013/03/dhcp-basics/
  10. http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkdesign/g /bldef_pan.htm
  11. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docking_station
  12. http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/automatic-pr ivate-ip-addressing-apipa.html
  13. http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipad dresses/f/ip_conflict.htm
  14. http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/hyperthreading-techno logy-explained/
  15. http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4899546_kvm-switch-wo rk.html
  16. http://searchunifiedcommunications.techtarget.com/ definition/DHCP
  17. http://forums.isaserver.org/m_2002028254/mpage_1/k ey_/tm.htm#2002028592
  18. http://library.thinkquest.org/27887/gather/fundame ntals/analog_and_digital.shtml
  19. http://www.ehow.com/how-does_5201660_do-impact-pri nters-work_.html
  20. http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-calib rate-inkjet-printer-cartridges.html
  21. http://ca.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=201 20316112333AAKnmIy
  22. http://computer.howstuffworks.com/dsl.htm
  23. https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0 dHJiMS1ZZXM
  24. https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html
Post date: 2017-09-27 03:19:38
Post date GMT: 2017-09-27 03:19:38

Post modified date: 2017-09-27 03:19:38
Post modified date GMT: 2017-09-27 03:19:38

Export date: Fri Aug 23 11:12:24 2019 / +0000 GMT
This page was exported from Lead2pass 100% Valid Exam Questions PDF Free Download [ http://www.testkingshared.com ]
Export of Post and Page has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.ProfProjects.com